Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 19 — General duties of public officials
19.36 Limitations upon access and withholding.
(1)Application of other laws. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35
(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub.
(6).
(2)Law enforcement records. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require that any record relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes be withheld from public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35
(1).
(3)Contractors’ records. Each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35
(1)any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35
(am).
(4)Computer programs and data. A computer program, as defined in s. 16.971
(c), is not subject to examination or copying under s. 19.35
(1), but the material used as input for a computer program or the material produced as a product of the computer program is subject to the right of examination and copying, except as otherwise provided in s. 19.35 or this section.
(5)Trade secrets. An authority may withhold access to any record or portion of a record containing information qualifying as a trade secret as defined in s. 134.90
(c).
(6)Separation of information. If a record contains information that is subject to disclosure under s. 19.35
(a)or
(am)and information that is not subject to such disclosure, the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.
(7)Identities of applicants for public positions.
(a)In this subsection:
1. “Final candidate” means each applicant who is seriously considered for appointment or whose name is certified for appointment, and whose name is submitted for final consideration to an authority for appointment, to any of the following:
a. A state position that is not a position in the classified service and that is not a position in the University of Wisconsin System.
b. A local public office.
c. The position of president, vice president, or senior vice president of the University of Wisconsin System; the position of chancellor of an institution; or the position of the vice chancellor who serves as deputy at each institution.
2. “Final candidate” includes all of the following, but only with respect to the offices and positions described under subd. 1. a. and b. :
a. Whenever there are at least 5 applicants for an office or position, each of the 5 applicants who are considered the most qualified for the office or position by an authority.
b. Whenever there are fewer than 5 applicants for an office or position, each applicant.
c. Whenever an appointment is to be made from a group of more than 5 applicants considered the most qualified for an office or position by an authority, each applicant in that group.
3. “Institution” has the meaning given in s. 36.05
(9).
(b)Every applicant for a position with any authority may indicate in writing to the authority that the applicant does not wish the authority to reveal his or her identity. Except with respect to an applicant whose name is certified for appointment to a position in the state classified service or a final candidate, if an applicant makes such an indication in writing, the authority shall not provide access to any record related to the application that may reveal the identity of the applicant.
(8)Identities of law enforcement informants.
(a)In this subsection:
1. “Informant” means an individual who requests confidentiality from a law enforcement agency in conjunction with providing information to that agency or, pursuant to an express promise of confidentiality by a law enforcement agency or under circumstances in which a promise of confidentiality would reasonably be implied, provides information to a law enforcement agency or, is working with a law enforcement agency to obtain information, related in any case to any of the following:
a. Another person who the individual or the law enforcement agency suspects has violated, is violating or will violate a federal law, a law of any state or an ordinance of any local government.