Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 18 — State debt, revenue obligations and operating notes
18.01 Definitions.
18.01 Definitions. In this subchapter unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1e)“Aggregate expected debt service and net exchange payments” means the sum of the following:
(a)The aggregate net payments expected to be made and received under a specified interest exchange agreement under s. 18.06
(a).
(b)The aggregate debt service expected to be made on bonds related to that agreement.
(c)The aggregate net payments expected to be made and received under all other interest exchange agreements under s. 18.06
(a)relating to those bonds that are in force at the time of executing the agreement.
(1m)“Authorizing resolution” means any resolution adopted by the commission pursuant to this subchapter which authorizes the contracting of public debt.
(2)“Commission” means the building commission.
(3)“Evidence of indebtedness” means a bond, a note or any other written promise to pay a public debt.
(4)“Public debt” or “debt” means every voluntary, unconditional undertaking by the state, other than an operating note, to repay a sum certain:
(a)Out of the state treasury, except a loan or advance by any state agency or fund to any other state agency or fund; or
(b)For which any existing asset of the state is pledged, except the pledge of an outstanding evidence of indebtedness without recourse.