Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 175 — Miscellaneous police provisions
175.60 License to carry a concealed weapon.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(ac)“Background check” means the searches the department conducts under sub.
(9g)to determine a person’s eligibility for a license to carry a concealed weapon.
(ag)“Carry” means to go armed with.
(b)“Department” means the department of justice.
(bm)“Handgun” means any weapon designed or redesigned, or made or remade, and intended to be fired while held in one hand and to use the energy of an explosive to expel a projectile through a smooth or rifled bore. “Handgun” does not include a machine gun, as defined in s. 941.25
(1), a short-barreled rifle, as defined in s. 941.28
(b), or a short-barreled shotgun, as defined in s. 941.28
(c).
(bv)“Law enforcement agency” does not include the department.
(c)“Law enforcement officer” has the meaning given in s. 165.85
(c).
(d)“Licensee” means an individual holding a valid license to carry a concealed weapon issued under this section.
(dm)“Military resident” means an individual who is in active service in the U.S. armed forces and is stationed in this state for a term that is scheduled to be at least one year in duration.
(e)“Motor vehicle” has the meaning given in s. 340.01
(35).
(f)“Out-of-state license” means a valid permit, license, approval, or other authorization issued by another state if all of the following apply:
1. The permit, license, approval, or other authorization is for the carrying of a concealed weapon.
2. The state is listed in the rule promulgated by the department under s. 165.25
(16)and, if that state does not require a background search for the permit, license, approval, or authorization, the permit, license, approval, or authorization designates that the holder chose to submit to a background search.
(g)“Out-of-state licensee” means an individual who is 21 years of age or over, who is not a Wisconsin resident, and who has been issued an out-of-state license.
(h)“Photographic identification card” means one of the following:
1. An operator’s license issued under ch. 343 or an identification card issued under s. 343.50 .
2. A license or card issued by a state other than Wisconsin that is substantially equivalent to a license or card under subd. 1.
(i)“State identification card number” means one of the following:
1. The unique identifying driver number assigned to a Wisconsin resident by the department of transportation under s. 343.17
(a)4. or, if the Wisconsin resident has no driver number, the number assigned to the Wisconsin resident on an identification card issued under s. 343.50 .
2. The unique identifying driver number assigned to a military resident by the military resident’s state or, if the military resident has no driver number, the number assigned to the military resident on an identification card issued by the military resident’s state.
(j)“Weapon” means a handgun, an electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295
(a), or a billy club.
(2)Issuance and scope of license.
(a)The department shall issue a license to carry a concealed weapon to any individual who is not disqualified under sub.
(3)and who completes the application process specified in sub.
(7). A license to carry a concealed weapon issued under this section shall meet the requirements specified in sub.
(2m).