Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 173 — Animals; humane officers
173.22 Review of seizure or withholding.
(1)Petition. A person claiming that an animal that he or she owns was improperly taken into custody under s. 173.13
(a)3. , 4. , 5. , or 6. or is wrongfully withheld under s. 173.21
(b)or
(d)may seek return of the animal by petitioning for an order from the circuit court for the county in which the animal was taken into custody or in which it is held.
(2)Notice and hearing. The court shall provide notice of a petition under sub.
(1)to the humane officer or law enforcement officer who took the animal into custody or to the political subdivision that withheld the animal and shall hold a hearing on the issue of whether the animal was improperly taken into custody or is wrongfully withheld.
(3)Order.
(a)If the animal is withheld under s. 173.21
(b)or
(d), the court shall order the animal returned to the owner unless it determines that one of the following conditions is satisfied:
2. There are reasonable grounds to believe that the animal poses a significant threat to public health, safety or welfare.