Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 173 — Animals; humane officers
173.07 Powers and duties of humane officers.
(1)Enforcement. A humane officer shall enforce ss. 95.21 and 944.18 , this chapter, chs. 174 and 951 and ordinances relating to animals enacted by political subdivisions in which the humane officer has jurisdiction under s. 173.03
(3).
(2)Investigation. A humane officer shall investigate alleged violations of statutes and ordinances relating to animals and, in the course of the investigations, may execute inspection warrants under s. 66.0119 .
(3)Seek subpoenas. A humane officer may request the district attorney for the county to obtain subpoenas to compel testimony and obtain documents in aid of investigations.
(4)Issue citations. If authorized by the appointing political subdivision, a humane officer shall issue citations under s. 66.0113 for violations of ordinances relating to animals.
(4m)Request prosecutions. A humane officer may request law enforcement officers and district attorneys to enforce and prosecute violations of state law and may cooperate in those prosecutions.
(5)Prohibited actions. Unless also a law enforcement officer, a humane officer may not in the course of his or her duties do any of the following:
(a)Execute a search warrant.
(b)Carry firearms.
(c)Stop or arrest persons.
(d)Stop, search, or detain vehicles, except under an inspection warrant under s. 66.0119 .
(e)Enter any place or vehicle by force or without the consent of the owner, except in an emergency occasioned by fire or other circumstance in which that entry is reasonable and is necessary to save an animal from imminent death or a person from imminent death or injury.
(f)Remove any animal from the custody of another person by force.
(6)Conflict of interest prohibited. No humane officer may sell or otherwise dispose of any animal that came into the humane officer’s custody in the course of his or her duties.