Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 17 — Resignations, vacancies, and removals from office
17.27 Vacancies in other offices; how filled.
(1)Joint county institutions. Vacancies in the office of any member of the governing body of a joint county hospital or sanatorium or other joint county institution, or in the office of any other officer of a joint county institution, shall be filled by appointment by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto. A vacancy in the office of any such officer appointed by the county board, occurring while the board is not in session, shall be filled by appointment by the chairperson of the county board; the person appointed holds office until a successor is appointed for the residue of the unexpired term by the county board at its first regular meeting held next after the vacancy occurs and the successor qualifies.
(1m)Metropolitan sewerage commission. Vacancies in the office of any directly elected member of a metropolitan sewerage commission under s. 200.09
(am)shall be filled by temporary appointment of the governor until a successor is elected and qualified. A successor shall be elected in the manner prescribed for filling vacancies in elective city offices under s. 17.23
(am).
(1n)Dane County lakes and watershed commission. If a vacancy occurs in the office of any appointed commissioner of the Dane County lakes and watershed commission, the county executive of Dane County shall appoint a member who meets the applicable requirements under s. 33.44
(c)to
(g).
(3)Technical college district board. Vacancies in the membership of any technical college district board shall be filled in the manner prescribed in ss. 38.08
(2)and 38.10 .
(3m)Long-term care district board. If a vacancy occurs in the position of any appointed member of a long-term care district board, the appointing authority shall appoint to serve for the residue of the unexpired term a person who meets the applicable requirements under s. 46.2895
(b).
(4)Any other vacancy. In case of a vacancy in any office in the state where no other provision is made for filling the same, it shall be filled by appointment by the governor.