Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 17 — Resignations, vacancies, and removals from office
17.09 Removal of elective county officers.
17.09 Removal of elective county officers. Elective county officers may be removed from office as follows:
(1)County clerk; treasurer; surveyor; supervisor. The county clerk, county treasurer or surveyor, or a county supervisor, by the county board, for cause, by a vote of two-thirds of all the supervisors entitled to seats on such board.
(2)Clerk of circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court, by the judge or a majority of judges of the circuit court for the clerk’s county, for cause.
(5)Other elective county officers. The sheriff, coroner or register of deeds, by the governor, for cause.