Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 167 — Safeguards of persons and property
167.10 Regulation of fireworks.
(1)Definition. In this section, “fireworks” means anything manufactured, processed or packaged for exploding, emitting sparks or combustion which does not have another common use, but does not include any of the following:
(a)Fuel or a lubricant.
(b)A firearm cartridge or shotgun shell.
(c)A flare used or possessed or sold for use as a signal in an emergency or in the operation of a railway, aircraft, watercraft or motor vehicle.
(d)A match, cigarette lighter, stove, furnace, candle, lantern or space heater.
(e)A cap containing not more than one-quarter grain of explosive mixture, if the cap is used or possessed or sold for use in a device which prevents direct bodily contact with a cap when it is in place for explosion.
(f)A toy snake which contains no mercury.
(g)A model rocket engine.
(h)Tobacco and a tobacco product.
(i)A sparkler on a wire or wood stick not exceeding 36 inches in length that is designed to produce audible or visible effects or to produce audible and visible effects.
(j)A device designed to spray out paper confetti or streamers and which contains less than one-quarter grain of explosive mixture.
(k)A fuseless device that is designed to produce audible or visible effects or audible and visible effects, and that contains less than one-quarter grain of explosive mixture.
(L)A device that is designed primarily to burn pyrotechnic smoke-producing mixtures, at a controlled rate, and that produces audible or visible effects, or audible and visible effects.
(m)A cylindrical fountain that consists of one or more tubes and that is classified by the federal department of transportation as a Division 1.4 explosive, as defined in 49 CFR 173.50 .
(n)A cone fountain that is classified by the federal department of transportation as a Division 1.4 explosive, as defined in 49 CFR 173.50 .
(p)A novelty device that spins or moves on the ground.
(2)Sale. No person may sell or possess with intent to sell fireworks, unless any of the following apply:
(a)The person sells the fireworks, or possesses the fireworks with intent to sell them, to a person holding a permit under sub.
(c).
(b)The person sells the fireworks, or possesses the fireworks with intent to sell them, to a city, village or town.
(bg)The person sells the fireworks, or possesses the fireworks with intent to sell them, to a person who is not a resident of this state.
(c)The person sells the fireworks, or possesses the fireworks with intent to sell them, for a purpose specified under sub.
(b)2. to 6.
(3)Use.
(a)No person may possess or use fireworks without a user’s permit from the mayor of the city, president of the village or chairperson of the town in which the possession or use is to occur or from a person designated by the mayor, president or chairperson to issue a user’s permit. No person may use fireworks or a device listed under sub.
(e)to
(g)or
(i)to
(n)while attending a fireworks display for which a permit has been issued to a person listed under par.
(c)1. to 5. or under par.
(c)6. if the display is open to the general public.
(b)Paragraph
(a)does not apply to:
1. The city, village or town, but municipal fire and law enforcement officials shall be notified of the proposed use of fireworks at least 2 days in advance.
2. The possession or use of explosives in accordance with rules or general orders of the department of safety and professional services.
3. The disposal of hazardous substances in accordance with rules adopted by the department of natural resources.
4. The possession or use of explosive or combustible materials in any manufacturing process.
5. The possession or use of explosive or combustible materials in connection with classes conducted by educational institutions.
6. A possessor or manufacturer of explosives in possession of a license or permit under 18 USC 841 to 848 if the possession of the fireworks is authorized under the license or permit.
7. Except as provided in par.
(bm), the possession of fireworks in any city, town or village while transporting the fireworks to a city, town or village where the possession of the fireworks is authorized by permit or ordinance.
8. The possession of fireworks by a person who is not a resident of this state if the person does not use the fireworks in this state.
(bm)Paragraph
(a)applies to a person transporting fireworks under par.
(b)7. if, in the course of transporting the fireworks through a city, town, or village, the person remains in that city, town, or village for a period of at least 72 hours.
(c)A permit under this subsection may be issued only to the following persons:
1. A public authority.
2. A fair association.
3. An amusement park.