Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 165 — Department of justice
165.83 Criminal identification, records and statistics.
(1)Definitions. As used in this section and s. 165.84 :
(b)“Law enforcement agency” means a governmental unit of one or more persons employed full time by the state or a political subdivision of the state for the purpose of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing state laws or local ordinances, employees of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of their authority.
(c)“Offense” means any of the following:
1. An act that is committed by a person who has attained the age of 17 and that is a felony or a misdemeanor.
2. An act that is committed by a person who has attained the age of 10 but who has not attained the age of 17 and that would be a felony or misdemeanor if committed by an adult.
3. An act that is committed by any person and that is a violation of a city, county, village or town ordinance.
(d)“Reservation lands” has the meaning given in s. 165.92
(a).
(e)“Tribal law enforcement agency” means any of the following: