165.25 Duties of department of justice.
165.25 Duties of department of justice. The department of justice shall:
(1)Represent state in appeals and on remand. Except as provided in ss. 5.05
(a), 19.49
(a), and 978.05
(5), appear for the state and prosecute or defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in which the state is interested or a party, and attend to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a party. The joint committee on legislative organization may intervene as permitted under s. 803.09
(2m)at any time. Nothing in this subsection deprives or relieves the attorney general or the department of justice of any authority or duty under this chapter.
(1m)Represent state in other matters. If requested by the governor or either house of the legislature, appear for and represent the state, any state department, agency, official, employee or agent, whether required to appear as a party or witness in any civil or criminal matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested. The joint committee on legislative organization may intervene as permitted under s. 803.09
(2m)at any time. The public service commission may request under s. 196.497
(7)that the attorney general intervene in federal proceedings. All expenses of the proceedings shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.455
(d).