Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 160 — Groundwater protection standards
160.255 Exceptions for private on-site wastewater treatment systems.
(1)In this section, “private on-site wastewater treatment system” has the meaning given in s. 145.01
(12).
(2)Notwithstanding s. 160.19
(1),
(2)and
(b), a regulatory agency is not required to promulgate or amend rules that define design or management criteria for private on-site wastewater treatment systems to minimize the amount of nitrate in groundwater or to maintain compliance with the preventive action limit for nitrate.
(3)Notwithstanding s. 160.19
(3), a regulatory agency may promulgate rules that define design or management criteria for private on-site wastewater treatment systems that permit the enforcement standard for nitrate to be attained or exceeded at the point of standards application.
(4)Notwithstanding s. 160.21 , a regulatory agency is not required to promulgate rules that set forth responses that the agency may take, or require to be taken, when the preventive action limit or enforcement standard for nitrate is attained or exceeded at the point of standards application if the source of the nitrate is a private on-site wastewater treatment system.
(5)Notwithstanding ss. 160.23 and 160.25 , a regulatory agency is not required to take any responses for a specific site at which the preventive action limit or enforcement standard for nitrate is attained or exceeded at the point of standards application if the source of the nitrate is a private on-site wastewater treatment system.