157.065 Location and ownership of cemeteries.
(1)No cemetery may be used for burials except any of the following:
(a)A cemetery in use on April 4, 1864.
(b)A cemetery organized and operated by any of the following:
1. A municipality.
2. A religious association.
3. A fraternal or benevolent society.
4. An incorporated college of a religious order.
5. A cemetery association created under s. 157.062 .
6. A corporation organized under ch. 180 or 181 .
7. A limited liability company organized under ch. 183 .
(a)Except as provided in sub.
(3), no cemetery may be established:
1. Within a recorded plat or recorded addition to a plat of any city or village, if the cemetery is within one mile of a building in the plat;
2. Outside a recorded plat or recorded addition to a plat of any city or village if the cemetery is within 3,300 feet of an inhabited dwelling that is located within a recorded plat or addition, unless the city or village consents;
3. Within 250 feet of any habitable dwelling, publicly owned building or school, unless the cemetery is establishing an extension on property it has owned continually since June 18, 1929; or
4. Within 3,300 feet of any of the following state facilities, without the consent of the state:
a. Any institution for the deaf or the blind;
b. Any mental health institute, as defined in s. 51.01 ;
c. A Type 1 juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02
(19);
d. Any center for the developmentally disabled; or
e. Any state reformatory.