Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 155 — Power of attorney for health care
155.60 Safeguards.
(1)Nothing in this chapter prohibits an individual from petitioning a court in this state for a determination of incompetency and for appointment of a guardian for an individual who is a principal under this chapter.
(2)If an individual who is a principal is adjudicated incompetent in this state and a guardian is appointed for him or her, the power of attorney for health care executed under this chapter by the principal remains in effect, except that the court may under s. 54.46
(b), for good cause shown, revoke the power of attorney for health care and invalidate the power of attorney for health care instrument, or limit the authority of the agent under the terms of the power of the power of attorney for health care instrument. Unless the court makes this revocation or limitation, the guardian for the individual may not make health care decisions for the ward that may be made by the health care agent, unless the guardian is the health care agent.
(3)Upon receipt of a power of attorney for health care instrument or a statement of incapacity under s. 155.05
(2), a health care facility or health care provider shall acknowledge this receipt in writing and, if the principal is a patient of the health care provider, the health care provider shall include the instrument or the statement in the medical record of the principal.
(a)Any interested party may petition the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county where a principal is present or the county of the principal’s legal residence to review whether the health care agent is performing his or her duties in accordance with the terms of the power of attorney for health care instrument executed by the principal. If the court finds after a hearing that the health care agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the instrument, the court may do any of the following:
1. Direct the health care agent to act in accordance with the terms of the principal’s power of attorney for health care instrument.
2. Require the health care agent to report to the court concerning performance of the health care agent’s duties at periods of time established by the court.
3. Rescind all powers of the health care agent to act under the power of attorney for health care and the power of attorney for health care instrument.
(b)If the principal has designated an alternate health care agent and if the powers of the first-designated health care agent are rescinded under par.
(a)3. , the alternate health care agent is the health care agent and par.
(a), except par.
(a)3. , applies.