Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 121 — School finance
121.54 Transportation by school districts.
(1)City option.
(a)Subsections
(2)and
(6)and s. 121.57 do not apply to pupils who reside in a school district that contains all or part of a city unless the school they attend is located outside the city but within the boundaries of the school district.
(b)If a school district elects under sub.
(c)to provide transportation for the pupils under par.
(a), state aid shall be paid in accordance with s. 121.58 , and there shall be reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished to the pupils, whether they attend public or private schools.
(c)Paragraph
(a)does not apply to pupils who reside in a school district that contains all or part of a 1st, 2nd or 3rd class city with a population exceeding 40,000 unless transportation for the pupils is available through a common carrier of passengers operating under s. 85.20 or ch. 194 .
(2)General transportation.
(a)Except as provided in sub.
(1), every school board shall provide transportation to and from public school for all pupils who reside in the school district 2 miles or more from the nearest public school they are entitled to attend.
(am)In lieu of transporting a pupil who is eligible for transportation under par.
(a)to and from his or her residence, a school district may transport the pupil to or from, or both, a before- and after-school child care program under s. 120.125 , a child care program under s. 120.13
(14), or any other child care program, family child care home, or child care provider.