Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 121 — School finance
121.52 Vehicle, operator and driver requirements.
(a)Rules governing the design, construction, inspection and operation of school buses adopted by the secretary of transportation under s. 110.06
(2)shall by reference be made part of any contract for the transportation of pupils.
(b)The school board may adopt additional rules, not inconsistent with law or with rules of the secretary of transportation or the state superintendent, for the protection of the pupils or to govern the conduct of the person in charge of the motor vehicle used for transportation of pupils for compensation.
(a)All drivers of motor vehicles owned by the school district and used for the transportation of pupils shall be under written contract with the school board of the district.
(b)The owner or lessee of all privately owned motor vehicles transporting pupils for compensation shall be under written contract with the school board of the district for which such transportation is provided. The contract shall require the owner or lessee to perform any action necessary for the owner or lessee or the school board to fulfill any obligation specified in sub.
(5)or s. 121.555 .
(c)The form of contract shall be prescribed by the department and shall provide that all parties to the contract are subject at all times to rules adopted by the secretary of transportation under s. 110.06
(2)and by the department.