Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 118 — General school operations
118.19 Teacher certificates and licenses; administrator and pupil services professional licenses.
(1)Except as provided in subs.
(1b)and
(1c)and s. 118.40
(b)1. and 2. , any person seeking to teach in a public school, including a charter school, or in a school or institution operated by a county or the state shall first procure a license or permit from the department.
(1b)An individual may teach an online course in a subject and level in a public school, including a charter school, without a license or permit from the department if the individual holds a valid license or permit to teach the subject and level in the state from which the online course is provided.
(a)In this subsection, “institution of higher education” means an institution or college campus within the University of Wisconsin System, a technical college under ch. 38 , or any private, nonprofit postsecondary institution that is a member of the Wisconsin Association of Independent Colleges and Universities.
(b)A faculty member of an institution of higher education may teach in a public high school, including a charter school that operates only high school grades, without a license or permit from the department if the faculty member satisfies all of the following:
1. The faculty member is in good standing with the institution of higher education at which he or she is a member of the faculty.
2. The faculty member possesses a bachelor’s degree.
3. The department conducts a background investigation of the faculty member and the results of the background investigation would not make the faculty member ineligible for a teaching license under sub.
(4)or
(10).
(a)The department of public instruction may not issue a license or permit or revalidate a license that has no expiration date unless the applicant provides the department of public instruction with his or her social security number. The department of public instruction may not disclose the social security number except to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301 and to the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227 .
(b)The department of public instruction may not issue a license or permit or revalidate a license that has no expiration date if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the applicant is liable for delinquent taxes or if the department of workforce development certifies under s. 108.227 that the applicant is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions.
(a)As provided in the memorandum of understanding under s. 49.857 , the department of public instruction may not issue a license or permit or revalidate a license that has no expiration date unless the applicant provides the department of public instruction with his or her social security number. The department of public instruction may not disclose the social security number except to the department of children and families for the sole purpose of administering s. 49.22 .
(b)As provided in the memorandum of understanding under s. 49.857 , the department may not issue a license or permit or revalidate a license that has no expiration date if the applicant is delinquent in making court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse or if the applicant fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53
(5)and related to paternity or child support proceedings.
(a)Notwithstanding subs.
(1m)and
(1r), if an applicant does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for, or applying to revalidate, a license under this section shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the department that the applicant does not have a social security number.
(b)The teaching license of a person who submits a false statement under par.
(a)is invalid.