118.15 Compulsory school attendance.
(a)Except as provided under pars.
(b)to
(d)and
(g)and sub.
(4), unless the child is excused under sub.
(3)or has graduated from high school, any person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that the public, private, or tribal school in which the child should be enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years of age.
(am)Except as provided under par.
(d), unless the child is excused under sub.
(3), any person having under his or her control a child who is enrolled in 5-year-old kindergarten shall cause the child to attend school regularly, religious holidays excepted, during the full period and hours that kindergarten is in session at the public or private school in which the child is enrolled until the end of the school term.
(b)Upon the child’s request of the school board and with the written approval of the child’s parent or guardian, any child who is 16 years of age or over and a child at risk, as defined in s. 118.153
(a), may attend, in lieu of high school or on a part-time basis, a technical college if the child and his or her parent or guardian agree, in writing, that the child will participate in a program leading to the child’s high school graduation. The district board of the technical college district in which the child resides shall admit the child. Every technical college district board shall offer day class programs satisfactory to meet the requirements of this paragraph and s. 118.33
(3m)as a condition to the receipt of any state aid.