Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 115 — State superintendent; general classifications and definitions; children with disabilities
115.28 General duties.
115.28 General duties. The state superintendent shall:
(1)General supervision. Ascertain the condition of the public schools, stimulate interest in education and spread as widely as possible a knowledge of the means and methods which may be employed to improve the schools.
(2)Sectarianism. Exclude all sectarian books and instruction from the public schools.
(3)Supervision of schools. Supervise and inspect the public schools and day schools for children with disabilities, advise the principals and local authorities thereof and give assistance in organizing such schools.
(3m)Supervision of cooperative educational service agencies; rules.
(a)Supervise and audit the receipts and expenditures of the cooperative educational service agencies, conduct program review of the agencies, supervise boundary reorganization where necessary, advise the administrators of the agencies and provide assistance in organizing the agencies throughout the state.
(b)Promulgate rules establishing procedures for the reorganization of cooperative educational service agencies and boundary appeals.
(4)Public information. By reports, bulletins, circulars, correspondence and public addresses, give the public information upon the different methods of school organization and management and the subject of education generally.
(5)Appeals. Examine and determine all appeals which by law are made to the state superintendent and prescribe rules of practice in respect thereto, not inconsistent with law.
(6)Annual conventions. Annually, hold conventions of school district administrators, supervisors and agency coordinators.
(7)Licensing of teachers.
(a)License all teachers for the public schools of the state; make rules establishing standards of attainment and procedures for the examination and licensing of teachers within the limits prescribed in ss. 118.19
(3), 118.191 , 118.1915 , 118.192 , 118.193 , 118.194 , 118.195 , and 118.197 ; prescribe by rule standards, requirements, and procedures for the approval of teacher preparatory programs leading to licensure, including a requirement that, to be approved by the state superintendent, a teacher preparatory program shall demonstrate that it provides instruction that prepares teachers to teach reading and language arts using science-based early reading instruction, as defined in s. 118.015
(b), and does not provide instruction on teaching reading and language arts that incorporates 3-cueing, as defined in s. 118.015
(c), and a requirement that, beginning on July 1, 2012, and annually thereafter, each teacher preparatory program located in this state shall submit to the department a list of individuals who have completed the program and who have been recommended by the program for licensure under this subsection, together with each individual’s date of program completion, from each term or semester of the program’s most recently completed academic year; file in the state superintendent’s office all papers relating to state teachers’ licenses; and register each such license.