Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 114 — Aeronautics and astronautics
114.136 Airport and spaceport approach protection.
(1)Powers of municipalities.
(a)Any county, city, village or town that is the owner of a site for an airport or spaceport which has been approved for such purpose by the appropriate agencies of the state and the federal government may protect the aerial approaches to such site by ordinance regulating, restricting and determining the use, location, height, number of stories and size of buildings and structures and objects of natural growth in the vicinity of such site and may divide the territory to be protected into several areas and impose different regulations and restrictions with respect to each area. The provisions of such ordinance shall be effective whether the site and the lands affected by such ordinance are located within or without the limits of such county, city, village or town, and whether or not such buildings, structures and objects of natural growth are in existence on the effective date of the ordinance. Such regulations, restrictions and determinations are declared to be for the purpose of promoting the public safety, welfare and convenience, and may be adopted, enforced and administered without the consent of any other governing body. Any ordinance adopted under this section may be amended from time to time in the same manner as is provided for the adoption of the original ordinance in sub.
(2). The authority granted in this section shall be independent and exclusive of any other authority granted in the statutes.
(b)When an airport or spaceport site is owned jointly by 2 or more units of government, such ordinance may be adopted by joint action of the governing bodies of such units. In such case, such governing bodies shall meet jointly to select a joint commission consisting of one member from each governing body selected by that governing body and, if there be 2, the members so selected shall elect a third member. Such joint commission shall elect a chairperson and a secretary, and shall have authority to formulate a tentative ordinance and hold public hearings as provided in sub.
(2). At least 15 days written notice of the meeting to select a joint commission shall be given to each governing body by filing a copy of such written notice with the clerk thereof. Such notice may be given on the initiative of one such governing body or jointly by more than one. The governing bodies that attend such meeting may proceed jointly. If one attends, or if only one favors an ordinance, it may proceed alone without appointing a commission, but no ordinance applicable to a jointly owned airport or spaceport shall be adopted by a governing body acting alone unless it has given notice of meeting to select a joint commission as provided by this subsection, and such ordinance shall be as effective as if adopted by the joint bodies.
(c)As an alternative to the procedure for the appointment of members of the joint commission provided in par.
(b), the governing bodies of the units of government which jointly own an airport or spaceport site may by separate resolution of each governing body designate an existing subunit of any one of the governing bodies to act as the joint commission. In such case, the designated subunit shall elect a chairperson and secretary, formulate a tentative ordinance and hold public hearings as provided in sub.
(2). No tentative ordinance formulated under this paragraph is effective unless it is adopted by all of the governing bodies of the units of government which jointly own the airport or spaceport site.
(d)An ordinance adopted under par.
(b)or
(c)may be amended in the same manner as is provided for the adoption of the original ordinance in par.
(b)or
(c).
(2)Formulation of ordinance, public hearing.
(a)Except as provided by sub.
(b)or
(c), a committee of the governing body of the county, city, village, or town that owns the airport or spaceport site shall formulate a tentative ordinance under sub.
(1)and hold a public hearing or hearings thereon in some public place within the county, city, village, or town. Notice of the hearings shall be given by publication of a class 3 notice, under ch. 985 , in the area affected by the proposed ordinance.