Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 11 — Campaign financing
11.0101 Definitions.
11.0101 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1)“Candidate” means an individual about whom any of the following applies:
(a)The individual takes any of the following affirmative actions to seek nomination or election to a state or local office:
* * *
2. Is nominated as a candidate for state or local office by a caucus under s. 8.05
(1)or by a political party and the nomination is certified to the appropriate filing officer, as determined under s. 5.02
(4v).
Effective date note NOTE: Subd. 2. is shown as amended eff. 12-1-27 by 2023 Wis. Act 126 , as affected by 2025 Wis. Act 7 , section 2 . Prior to 12-1-27 it reads:
Effective date text 2. Is nominated as a candidate for state or local office by a caucus under s. 8.05
(1)or by a political party and the nomination is certified to the appropriate filing officer.
3. Receives a contribution, makes a disbursement, or gives consent for another person to receive a contribution or make a disbursement in order to bring about the individual’s nomination or election to a state or local office.
(b)The individual holds a state or local office and is the subject of a recall petition.
(c)The individual holds a state or local office.
(2)“Candidate committee” means a committee authorized by a candidate or a candidate’s agent to make or accept contributions or make disbursements in support of a candidate’s campaign.
(3)“Candidate’s agent” means an individual who has control over the day-to-day operation of the candidate committee, but does not include an employee of a political party or a legislative campaign committee that is not also an employee of the candidate.
(4)“Charitable organization” means any organization described in section 170
(2)of the Internal Revenue Code.
(5)“Clearly identified” means any of the following with regard to a communication supporting or opposing a candidate:
(a)The candidate’s name appears or is stated.
(b)A photograph or drawing of the candidate appears.
(c)The candidate’s identity is apparent by unambiguous reference.
(5m)“Commission” means the ethics commission.
(6)“Committee” means a candidate committee, legislative campaign committee, political action committee, independent expenditure committee, political party, recall committee, and referendum committee.
(7)“Conduit” means a person other than an individual that receives a contribution of money from an individual, deposits the contribution in an account held by the person, and releases the contribution to a committee at the direction of the contributor.
(7m)“Continuing report” means the reports due on January 15 and July 15.
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b), “contribution” means any of the following:
1. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or transfer of money to a committee.
2. With the committee’s consent under s. 11.1109 , a transfer of tangible personal property or services to a committee, valued as provided under s. 11.1105 .
3. A transfer of funds between committees.
4. The purchase of a ticket for a fundraising event for a committee regardless of whether the ticket is used to attend the event.
(b)“Contribution” does not include any of the following:
1. Services that an individual provides to a committee, if the individual is not specifically compensated for providing the services to the committee.
2. Any unreimbursed travel expenses that an individual incurs to volunteer his or her personal services to a committee.
3. The costs of preparing and transmitting personal correspondence.
4. Interest earned on an interest-bearing account.
5. Rebates or awards earned in connection with the use of a debit or credit card.
6. A loan from a commercial lending institution that the institution makes in its ordinary course of business.
7. The reuse of surplus materials or the use of unused surplus materials acquired in connection with a previous campaign for or against the same candidate, political party, or recall if the materials were previously reported as a contribution.
8. The cost of invitations, food, and beverages in connection with an event held in a private residence on behalf of a candidate committee.
9. Any communication that does not expressly advocate for the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate.
10. A communication made exclusively between an organization and its members. In this subdivision, a member of an organization means a shareholder, employee, or officer of the organization, or an individual who has affirmatively manifested an interest in joining, supporting, or aiding the organization.
11. Any cost incurred to conduct Internet activity by an individual acting in his or her own behalf, or acting in behalf of another person if the individual is not compensated specifically for those services, including the cost or value of any computers, software, Internet domain names, Internet service providers, and any other technology that is used to provide access to or use of the Internet, but not including professional video production services purchased by the individual.
12. Any news story, commentary, or editorial by a broadcasting station, cable television operator, producer, or programmer, Internet site, or newspaper or other periodical publication, including an Internet or other electronic publication unless a committee owns the medium in which the news story, commentary, or editorial appears.
13. An expenditure of funds by a sponsoring organization for a political action committee’s administrative or solicitation expenses.
14. An expenditure of funds by a sponsoring organization for an independent expenditure committee’s administrative or solicitation expenses.
15. An expenditure of funds by a sponsor, as defined in s. 11.0705
(1), for a conduit’s administrative or solicitation expenses.
(9)“Corporation” includes a foreign limited liability company, as defined in s. 183.0102
(5), and a limited liability company, as defined in s. 183.0102
* * *