109.07 Mergers, liquidations, dispositions, relocations or cessation of operations affecting employees; advance notice required.
(1)In this section:
(a)“Affected employee” means an employee who loses, or who may reasonably be expected to lose, his or her employment with an employer that is required to give notice under sub.
(a)because of the business closing or mass layoff.
(b)“Business closing” means a permanent or temporary shutdown of an employment site or of one or more facilities or operating units at an employment site or within a single municipality that affects 25 or more employees, not including new or low-hour employees.
(c)“Employee benefit plan” means a plan as defined in 29 USC 1002 (3).
(d)“Employer” means any business enterprise that employs 50 or more persons in this state.
(e)“Highest official” means the mayor of a city, town board chairperson or village president, except as follows:
1. For a city organized under subch. I of ch. 64 , “highest official” means both the president of the city council and the city manager.
2. For a village organized under subch. I of ch. 64 , “highest official” means both the president of the village board of trustees and the village manager.
(f)“Mass layoff” means a reduction in an employer’s work force that is not the result of a business closing and that affects the following numbers of employees at an employment site or within a single municipality, not including new or low-hour employees:
1. At least 25 percent of the employer’s work force or 25 employees, whichever is greater; or
2. At least 500 employees.
(g)“Municipality” means a city, village or town.
(h)“New or low-hour employee” means an employee who has been employed by an employer for fewer than 6 of the 12 months preceding the date on which a notice is required under sub.
(a)or who averages fewer than 20 hours of work per week.