108.04 Eligibility for benefits.
(1)General disqualifications and limitations.
(a)Except as provided in s. 108.062
(10), if an employee is with due notice called on by his or her current employing unit to report for work actually available within a given week and is unavailable for, or unable to perform:
* * *
(bm)For purposes of pars.
(a)1. and
(b), the department shall treat the amount that the employee would have earned as wages for a given week in available work as wages earned by the employee and shall apply the method specified in s. 108.05
(a)to compute the benefits payable to the employee. The department shall estimate wages that an employee would have earned if it is not possible to compute the exact amount of wages that would have been earned by the employee.
(f)If an employee is required by law to have a license issued by a governmental agency to perform his or her customary work for an employer, and the employee’s employment is suspended or terminated because the employee’s license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed due to the employee’s fault, the employee is not eligible to receive benefits until 5 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension or termination occurs or until the license is reinstated or renewed, whichever occurs first. The wages paid by the employer with which an employee’s employment is suspended or terminated shall be excluded from the employee’s base period wages under s. 108.06
(1)for purposes of benefit entitlement while the suspension, revocation or nonrenewal of the license is in effect. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year using the wages excluded under this paragraph if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06
* * *
s. 108.09
(c), the claimant is eligible to receive benefits as of the week in which the failure occurred, if otherwise qualified.
(2)General qualifying requirements.
(a)Except as provided in pars.
(b)to
(bd), sub.
(am)and
(b), and s. 108.062
(10)and
(10m)and as otherwise expressly provided, a claimant is eligible for benefits as to any given week only if all of the following apply:
1. The claimant is able to work and available for work during that week.
2. The claimant has registered for work in the manner prescribed by the department by rule.
3. The claimant conducts a reasonable search for suitable work during that week and provides verification of that search to the department. The search for suitable work must include at least 4 actions per week that constitute a reasonable search as prescribed by rule of the department. In addition, the department may, by rule, require a claimant to take more than 4 reasonable work search actions in any week. The department shall require a uniform number of reasonable work search actions for similar types of claimants.
4. If the claimant is claiming benefits for a week other than an initial week, the claimant provides information or job application materials that are requested by the department and participates in a public employment office workshop or training program or in similar reemployment services that are required by the department under sub.
(a)2.
(ae)A claimant is not available for work under par.
(a)1. in any week in which he or she is located in a country other than the United States, as defined in s. 108.02
(do)2. , or Canada for more than 48 hours unless the claimant has authorization to work in that other country and there is a reciprocal agreement concerning the payment of unemployment insurance benefits between that other country and the United States.
(b)The department shall, except as provided under par.
(bd), waive the registration for work requirement under par.
(a)2. if any of the following applies:
1. The department determines that the claimant is currently laid off from employment with an employer but there is a reasonable expectation of reemployment of the claimant by that employer within a period of 8 weeks, which may be extended up to an additional 4 weeks but not to exceed a total of 12 weeks. In determining whether the claimant has a reasonable expectation of reemployment by an employer, the department shall request the employer to verify the claimant’s employment status and shall consider all of the following:
* * *