104.035 Minimum wage.
(1)Employees generally.
(a)Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs.
(2)to
(8), the minimum wage is $7.25 per hour.
(b)Allowances for meals and lodging. Except as provided in subs.
(b),
(b), and
(b)and subject to sub.
(b), if an employer furnishes an employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045
(2), the employer may deduct the following amounts from the wages of the employee:
1. For lodging, $58 per week or $8.30 per day.
2. For meals, $87 per week or $4.15 per meal.
(2)Minor employees.
(a)Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs.
(2m)to
(8), the minimum wage for a minor employee is $7.25 per hour.
(b)Allowances for meals and lodging. Except as provided in subs.
(b)and
(b)and subject to sub.
(b), if an employer furnishes a minor employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045
(2), the employer may deduct the following amounts from the wages of the employee:
1. For lodging, $58 per week or $8.30 per day.
2. For meals, $87 per week or $4.15 per meal.
(2m)Opportunity employees.
(a)Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs.
(3)to
(8), the minimum wage for an opportunity employee is $5.90 per hour.
(b)Allowances for meals and lodging. Except as provided in sub.
(b)and subject to sub.
(b), if an employer furnishes an opportunity employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045
(2), the employer may deduct the following amounts from the wages of the employee:
1. For lodging, $47.20 per week or $6.75 per day.
2. For meals, $70.80 per week or $3.35 per meal.
(3)Tipped employees.
(a)Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs.
(4)to
(8), if an employer of a tipped employee establishes by the employer’s payroll records that, when adding the tips received by the tipped employee in a week to the wages paid to the tipped employee in that week, the tipped employee receives not less than the applicable minimum wage specified in sub.
(1),
(2), or
(2m), the minimum wage for the tipped employee is as follows:
1. For wages earned by a tipped employee who is not an opportunity employee, $2.33 per hour.
2. For wages earned by a tipped employee who is an opportunity employee, $2.13 per hour.
(b)Allowances for meals and lodging. If an employer furnishes a tipped employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045
(2), the employer may deduct the applicable amounts specified in sub.
(b),
(b), or
(b)from the wages of the tipped employee.
(4)Agricultural employees.
(a)Minimum rates. Except as provided in subs.
(7)and
(8), the minimum wage for an agricultural employee is $7.25 per hour.
(b)Allowances for meals and lodging. If an employer furnishes an agricultural employee with meals or lodging in accordance with rules promulgated by the department under s. 104.045