Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 102 — Worker's compensation
102.44 Maximum limitations.
102.44 Maximum limitations. Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(ag)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter for permanent total disability or continuous temporary total disability, including an employee receiving compensation for permanent and total disability under s. 102.59
* * *
(b)1. a. or b. applies, then increases under subd. 2. shall be applied beginning on from the day the notice is published.
Effective date text b. Notwithstanding subd. 3. and except as provided in subd. 4. a., if a notice from the department of health services under s. 50.38
(b)1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s. 50.38
(b)1. c. or d. applies, then increases under subd. 2. shall be applied beginning on the first day of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the notice is published.
Effective date text
(b)1. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, the loss of both arms at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near the hip, or the loss of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip constitutes permanent total disability.
Effective date text 2. The enumeration under subd. 1. is not exclusive, but in other cases the department shall find the facts.
(3)For permanent partial disability not covered by ss. 102.52 to 102.56 , the aggregate number of weeks of indemnity shall bear such relation to 1,000 weeks as the nature of the injury bears to one causing permanent total disability and shall be payable at the rate of two-thirds of the average weekly earnings of the employee, the earnings to be computed as provided in s. 102.11 . The weekly indemnity shall be in addition to compensation for the healing period and shall be for the period that the employee may live, not to exceed 1,000 weeks.