Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 102 — Worker's compensation
102.44 Maximum limitations.
102.44 Maximum limitations. Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:
(ag)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter for permanent total disability or continuous temporary total disability, including an employee receiving compensation for permanent and total disability under s. 102.59
* * *
3. The maximum amount that the department may pay under subd. 2. in a calendar year is $5,000,000. If the amount determined payable under subd. 2. in a calendar year is $5,000,000 or less, the department shall pay that amount. If the amount determined payable under subd. 2. in a calendar year exceeds $5,000,000, the department shall pay $5,000,000 in the year in which the determination is made and, subject to the maximum amount payable of $5,000,000 per calendar year, shall pay the excess in the next calendar year or in subsequent calendar years until that excess is paid in full.
The department shall pay claims for reimbursement under subd. 2. in the chronological order in which those claims are received.
4. This paragraph does not apply to supplemental benefits paid for an injury that occurs on or after January 1, 2016.
(2)In case of permanent total disability, aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live. Total impairment for industrial use of both eyes, the loss of both arms at or near the shoulder, the loss of both legs at or near the hip, or the loss of one arm at the shoulder and one leg at the hip constitutes permanent total disability. This enumeration is not exclusive, but in other cases the department shall find the facts.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(2)is affected by 2025 Wis. Act 15 eff. on the day after the notice from the department of health services under 2025 Wis. Act 15 s. 9119
(b)1 . is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register, except that, if the notice is not published before 8-1-27, the treatment of sub.
(2)is void. As affected by 2025 Wis. Act 15 , sub.
(2)reads:
Effective date text
(a)1. In case of permanent total disability, aggregate indemnity shall be weekly indemnity for the period that the employee may live, subject to increase under subd. 2.
Effective date text 2. For injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2026, weekly indemnity for permanent total disability shall, beginning with the 6th anniversary of the date of injury and then annually thereafter on that anniversary, be increased as follows:
Effective date text a. If the employee was receiving the maximum compensation rate, the employee’s weekly indemnity shall be increased to the maximum compensation rate then in effect for that year, as determined under s. 102.11 (1).
Effective date text b. If the employee was receiving less than the maximum compensation rate, the employee’s weekly indemnity shall be increased to an amount that bears the same proportion to the maximum compensation rate then in effect for that year, as determined under s. 102.11 (1), as the employee’s compensation rate bore to the maximum compensation rate that was in effect at the time of the injury.
Effective date text 3. a. If a notice from the department of health services under s. 50.38
(a)1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s. 50.38
(a)1. a. or b. applies, then no further increases under subd. 2. shall be applied after the date that notice is published until subd. 4. applies.
Effective date text b. Except as provided in subd. 3. a., if a notice from the department of health services under s. 50.38
(a)1. is published by the legislative reference bureau in the Wisconsin Administrative Register indicating that either s. 50.38
* * *