102.28 Preference of claims; worker’s compensation insurance.
(1)Preference. The whole claim for compensation for the injury or death of any employee or any award or judgment thereon, and any claim for unpaid compensation insurance premiums are entitled to preference in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings as is given creditors’ actions except as denied or limited by any law of this state or by the federal bankruptcy act, but this section shall not impair the lien of any judgment entered upon any award.
(2)Required insurance; exceptions.
(a)Duty to insure payment for compensation. Unless exempted under par.
(b)or
(bm)or sub.
(3), every employer, as described in s. 102.04
(1), shall insure payment for compensation under this chapter in an insurer authorized to do business in this state. A joint venture may elect to be an employer under this chapter and obtain insurance for payment of compensation. If a joint venture that is subject to this chapter only because the joint venture elected to be an employer under this chapter is dissolved and cancels or terminates its contract for the insurance of compensation under this chapter, that joint venture is deemed to have effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on the day after the contract is canceled or terminated.
(b)Exemption from duty to insure; employers generally. The department may grant a written order of exemption to an employer who shows its financial ability to pay the amount of compensation, agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and agrees to comply with this chapter and the rules of the department. The department may condition the granting of an exemption upon the employer’s furnishing of satisfactory security to guarantee payment of all claims under compensation. The department may require that bonds or other personal guarantees be enforceable against sureties in the same manner as an award may be enforced. The department may from time to time require proof of financial ability of the employer to pay compensation. Any exemption shall be void if the application for it contains a financial statement which is false in any material respect. An employer who files an application containing a false financial statement remains subject to par.
(a). The department may promulgate rules establishing an amount to be charged to an initial applicant for exemption under this paragraph and an annual amount to be charged to employers that have been exempted under this paragraph.
(bm)Exemption from duty to insure; governmental employers.
1. Subject to subds. 2. to 4. , if the state or a local governmental unit that has independent taxing authority is not partially insured or fully insured for its liability for the payment of compensation under this chapter, or to the extent that the state or a local governmental unit that has independent taxing authority is not partially insured for that liability under one or more contracts issued with the consent of the department under s. 102.31
* * *
(c)2. Once such an election is revoked, the employer whose election is revoked may not elect to self-insure its liability for the payment of compensation under this chapter unless at least 3 calendar years have elapsed since the revocation and the department finds that the employer’s financial condition is adequate to pay its employees’ claims for compensation, that the employer has not received an excessive number of claims for compensation, and that the employer has faithfully discharged its obligations under this chapter and the rules of the department.
(c)Revocation of exemption or election.
1. The department, after seeking the advice of the self-insurers council, may revoke an exemption granted to an employer under par.
(b), upon giving the employer 10 days’ written notice, if the department finds that the employer’s financial condition is inadequate to pay its employees’ claims for compensation, that the employer has received an excessive number of claims for compensation, or that the employer has failed to discharge faithfully its obligations according to the agreement contained in the application for exemption.
2. The department may revoke an election made by an employer under par.
(bm), upon giving the employer 10 days’ written notice, if the department finds that the employer’s financial condition is inadequate to pay its employees’ claims for compensation, that the employer has received an excessive number of claims for compensation, or that the employer has failed to discharge faithfully its obligations under this chapter and the rules of the department.
3. Within 10 days after receipt of a notice of revocation under subd. 1. or 2. , the employer may request in writing a review of the revocation by the secretary or the secretary’s designee and the secretary or the secretary’s designee shall review the revocation within 30 days after receipt of the request for review. If the employer is aggrieved by the determination of the secretary or the secretary’s designee, the employer may, within 10 days after receipt of notice of that determination, request a hearing under s. 102.17 .
If the secretary or the secretary’s designee determines that the employer’s exemption or election should be revoked, the employer shall obtain insurance coverage as required under par.
(a)immediately upon receipt of notice of that determination and, notwithstanding the pendency of proceedings under ss. 102.17 to 102.25 , shall keep that coverage in force until another exemption under par.
(b)is granted or another election under par.
(bm)is made.
(d)Effect of insuring with unauthorized insurer. If an employer that is exempted under par.
(b)or
(bm)from the duty to insure under par.
* * *