102.28 Preference of claims; worker’s compensation insurance.
(1)Preference. The whole claim for compensation for the injury or death of any employee or any award or judgment thereon, and any claim for unpaid compensation insurance premiums are entitled to preference in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings as is given creditors’ actions except as denied or limited by any law of this state or by the federal bankruptcy act, but this section shall not impair the lien of any judgment entered upon any award.
* * *
(bm)or sub.
(3), every employer, as described in s. 102.04
(1), shall insure payment for compensation under this chapter in an insurer authorized to do business in this state. A joint venture may elect to be an employer under this chapter and obtain insurance for payment of compensation. If a joint venture that is subject to this chapter only because the joint venture elected to be an employer under this chapter is dissolved and cancels or terminates its contract for the insurance of compensation under this chapter, that joint venture is deemed to have effected withdrawal, which shall be effective on the day after the contract is canceled or terminated.
(b)Exemption from duty to insure; employers generally. The department may grant a written order of exemption to an employer who shows its financial ability to pay the amount of compensation, agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and agrees to comply with this chapter and the rules of the department. The department may condition the granting of an exemption upon the employer’s furnishing of satisfactory security to guarantee payment of all claims under compensation. The department may require that bonds or other personal guarantees be enforceable against sureties in the same manner as an award may be enforced. The department may from time to time require proof of financial ability of the employer to pay compensation. Any exemption shall be void if the application for it contains a financial statement which is false in any material respect. An employer who files an application containing a false financial statement remains subject to par.
(a). The department may promulgate rules establishing an amount to be charged to an initial applicant for exemption under this paragraph and an annual amount to be charged to employers that have been exempted under this paragraph.
(bm)Exemption from duty to insure; governmental employers.
1. Subject to subds. 2. to 4. , if the state or a local governmental unit that has independent taxing authority is not partially insured or fully insured for its liability for the payment of compensation under this chapter, or to the extent that the state or a local governmental unit that has independent taxing authority is not partially insured for that liability under one or more contracts issued with the consent of the department under s. 102.31
(b), and if the state or local governmental unit agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and to comply with this chapter and all rules of the department, the state or local governmental unit may elect to self-insure that liability without further order of the department.
2. Notwithstanding the absence of an order of exemption from the duty to insure under par.
* * *
1. A written waiver by the employee or, if the employee is a minor, by the employee and his or her parent or guardian of all compensation under this chapter other than the alternative benefits provided under par.
(c).
2. An affidavit by the employee or, if the employee is a minor, by the employee and his or her parent or guardian stating that the employee is a member of a recognized religious sect and that, as a result of the employee’s adherence to the established tenets or teachings of the religious sect, the employee is conscientiously opposed to accepting the benefits of any public or private insurance that makes payments in the event of death, disability, old age or retirement, or that makes payments toward the cost of or provides medical care, including any benefits provided under the federal social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397mm .
3. An affidavit by an authorized representative of the religious sect to which the employee belongs stating that the religious sect has a long-standing history of providing its members who become dependent on the support of the religious sect as a result of work-related injuries, and the dependents of those members, with a standard of living and medical treatment that are reasonable when compared to the general standard of living and medical treatment for members of the religious sect.
4. An agreement signed by an authorized representative of the religious sect to which the employee belongs to provide the financial and medical assistance described in subd. 3. to the employee and to the employee’s dependents if the employee sustains an injury which, but for the waiver under subd. 1. , the employer would be liable for under s. 102.03 .
(b)The department shall approve an application under par.
(a)if the department determines that all of the following conditions are satisfied:
1. The employee has waived all compensation under this chapter other than the alternative benefits provided under par.
(c).
2. The employee is a member of a religious sect whose established tenets or teachings oppose accepting the benefits of insurance as described in par.
(a)2. and that, as a result of adherence to those tenets or teachings, the employee conscientiously opposes accepting those benefits.
* * *