Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 101 — Department of safety and professional services — regulation of industry, buildings and safety
101.141 Record keeping of fires.
(1)Each city, village, and town fire department shall file a report for each fire that involves a building and that occurs within the boundaries of the city, village, or town with the U.S. fire administration for placement in the fire incident reporting system maintained by the U.S. fire administration. The report shall be filed within 60 days after the fire occurs.
(2)Each report filed under sub.
(1)shall include all of the following information:
(a)The age of the building.
(b)The purpose for which the building was used at the time of the fire.
(c)If the building was used as a home, whether the building was a multifamily dwelling complex, a single-family dwelling, or a mixed-use building with one or more dwelling units.
(d)The number of dwelling units in the building, if the building was a multifamily dwelling complex or a mixed-use building.
(e)Whether the building had an automatic fire sprinkler system at the time of the fire and, if so, whether the system was operational.
(f)Whether the building had a fire alarm system at the time of the fire and, if so, whether the system was operational.
(g)The cause of the fire.
(gg)An estimate of the amount of damages to the building as a result of the fire.
(gm)The number of human deaths due to the fire, if any.
(gr)The number of human injuries due to the fire, if any.
(h)Any other relevant information concerning the building, as determined by the fire department.
(3)The department may review, correct, and update any report filed by a fire department under this section.