Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 101 — Department of safety and professional services — regulation of industry, buildings and safety
101.12 Approval and inspection of public buildings and places of employment and components.
(1)Except for plans that are reviewed by the department of health services under s. 50.02
(b), 50.025 , 50.36
(2), or 50.92
(3m), the department shall require the submission of essential drawings, calculations and specifications for public buildings, public structures and places of employment including the following components:
(a)Heating, ventilation, air conditioning and fire detection, prevention or suppression systems.
(b)Industrial exhaust systems.
(c)Elevators, escalators, lifts, as defined in s. 167.33
(f), and power dumbwaiters.
(d)Stadiums, grandstands and bleachers.
(e)Amusement and thrill rides equipment.
(2)Plans of said buildings, structures and components shall be examined for compliance with the rules of the department and a statement of the examination returned to the designer and owner before construction is started. Nothing in this section shall relieve the designer of the responsibility for designing a safe building, structure or component.
(3)The department shall:
(a)Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations and specifications in accordance with sub.
(1)performed by cities of the 1st class provided the same are examined in a manner approved by the department.
(am)Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations and specifications in accordance with sub.
(1)performed by a 2nd class city that is certified pursuant to sub.
(3m).
(b)Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations, and specifications in accordance with sub.
(1)for buildings containing less than 50,000 cubic feet of volume and alterations of spaces involving less than 100,000 cubic feet of volume performed by cities, villages, towns, or counties, provided the same are examined in a manner approved by the department. The department shall determine and certify the competency of all such examiners.
(bg)Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations, and specifications in accordance with sub.
(1)for buildings and alterations not specified in par.
(b)if all of the following are satisfied:
1. The department appoints the city, village, town, or county as an agent of the department under sub.
(3g).
2. The drawings, calculations, and specifications are examined in a manner approved by the department.
3. The department determines and certifies the competency of all such examiners.
(bm)Accept the review and determination performed by 1st class cities on variances for buildings if the variances are reviewed and decided on in a manner approved by the department.
(bq)Accept the review and determination performed by 2nd class cities that are certified pursuant to sub.
(3m)on variances for buildings if the variances are reviewed and decided on in a manner approved by the department.
(br)Accept the review and determination on variances for buildings containing less than 50,000 cubic feet of volume and alterations of spaces involving less than 100,000 cubic feet of volume performed by cities, villages, towns, and counties certified under par.
(b)if the department has certified the competency of the city, village, town, or county to issue variances and if the variances are reviewed in a manner approved by the department. Owners may submit variances to the city, village, town, or county or to the department.
(bw)Accept the review and determination on variances for buildings and alterations not specified in par.
(br)performed by cities, villages, towns, or counties certified under par.
(b)that the department has appointed as agents under sub.
(3g), if the department has certified the competency of the city, village, town, or county to issue variances and if the variances are reviewed in a manner approved by the department. Owners may submit variances to the city, village, town, or county or to the department.
(c)Determine and certify the competency of inspectors of boilers, unfired pressure vessels, refrigeration plants, elevators, escalators and power dumbwaiters.
(d)Accept inspections at no cost performed by inspectors for whom evidence of competency has been furnished to the department.
(e)Approve inspection service maintained or employed by owners or operators of boilers and unfired pressure vessels.
(f)Accept inspections at no cost performed by approved owner or operator inspection service and provide shop inspection service when deemed necessary.
(g)Accept inspection at no cost when performed by qualified and authorized inspectors for a city, village, town or county for the inspection of buildings and equipment located within the city, village, town or county. The department shall determine and certify the competency of all such inspectors.
(h)Require all local officers not authorized by the department to grant approvals as provided in pars.
(a)and
(b)to deny permits or licenses for construction or use of public buildings, public structures and places of employment until the required drawings and calculations have been examined by the department.
(3c)If the department has delegated authority to perform building inspection services under this section to a city, village, town, or county and the city, village, town, or county has assumed that responsibility, the department may not perform building inspection services within the scope of that delegation in the city, village, town, or county.
(a)This subsection establishes the manner under which a city, village, town, or county may examine plans and make inspections for buildings and alterations not specified under sub.
(b)as an appointed agent of the department.
(b)Before assuming any of the department’s plan examination or inspection responsibilities for buildings and alterations not specified in sub.
(b), a city, village, town, or county shall comply with all of the following:
* * *