100.264 Violations against elderly or disabled persons.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a)“Disabled person” means a person who has an impairment of a physical, mental or emotional nature that substantially limits at least one major life activity.
(b)“Elderly person” means a person who is at least 62 years of age.
(c)“Major life activity” means self-care, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, performing manual tasks or being able to be gainfully employed.
(2)Supplemental forfeiture. If a fine or a forfeiture is imposed on a person for a violation under ch. 136 or 707 or s. 100.16 , 100.17 , 100.171 , 100.174 , 100.18 , 100.182 , 100.183 , 100.195 , 100.20 , 100.203 , 100.205 , 100.207 , 100.209 , 100.21 , 100.30
(3), 100.313 , 100.315 , 100.35 , 100.44 , 100.46 , 100.52 , 100.525 , 100.55 , 100.57 , 100.65 , 134.71 , 134.72 , 134.73 , 134.87 , 344.574 , 344.576
(1),
(2), or
(a)or
(b), 344.577 , or 344.578 , or a provision of ch. 704 or 846 for which the department has rule-making, investigation, or enforcement authority, or a rule promulgated under one of those sections, chapters, or provisions, the person shall be subject to a supplemental forfeiture not to exceed $10,000 for that violation if the conduct by the defendant, for which the violation was imposed, was perpetrated against an elderly person or disabled person and if the court finds that any of the following factors is present: