Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.84
RCW 9A.84.030
(1)A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if the person:
(a)Uses abusive language and thereby intentionally creates a risk of assault;
(b)Intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority;
(c)Intentionally obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic without lawful authority; or
(d)(i) Intentionally engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct or makes unreasonable noise, within five hundred feet of:
(A)The location where a funeral or burial is being performed;
(B)A funeral home during the viewing of a deceased person;
(C)A funeral procession, if the person described in this subsection (1)(d) knows that the funeral procession is taking place; or
(D)A building in which a funeral or memorial service is being conducted; and
(ii)Knows that the activity adversely affects the funeral, burial, viewing, funeral procession, or memorial service.
(2)Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor.
[ 2007 c 2 s 1 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.84.030 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2007 c 2: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [February 2, 2007]." [ 2007 c 2 s 2 .]