RCW 9A.72.120
(1)A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:
(a)Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or
(b)Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c)Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.
(2)Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.
(3)For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to tamper with a witness constitutes a separate offense.
[ 2011 c 165 s 3 ; 1994 c 271 s 205 ; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 19 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.72.120 .]
Notes:
Intent — 2011 c 165: See note following RCW 9A.72.110 .
Finding — 1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090 .
Purpose — Severability — 1994 c 271: See notes following RCW 9A.28.020 .
Severability — 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190 .