Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.64
RCW 9A.64.010
(1)A person is guilty of bigamy if he or she intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse.
(2)In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that at the time of the subsequent marriage or purported marriage:
(a)The actor reasonably believed that the prior spouse was dead; or
(b)A court had entered a judgment purporting to terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the actor did not know that such judgment was invalid; or
(c)The actor reasonably believed that he or she was legally eligible to marry.
(3)The limitation imposed by RCW 9A.04.080 on commencing a prosecution for bigamy does not begin to run until the death of the prior or subsequent spouse of the actor or until a court enters a judgment terminating or annulling the prior or subsequent marriage.
(4)Bigamy is a class C felony.
[ 2011 c 336 s 385 ; 1986 c 257 s 14 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.64.010 .]
Notes:
Severability — 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010 .