Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.56
RCW 9A.56.268
(1)In addition to the criminal penalties provided in RCW 9A.56.262 through 9A.56.266 , there is created a civil cause of action for theft of telecommunication services, for unlawful manufacture of a telecommunication device, and for unlawful sale of a telecommunication device.
(2)A person who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property by an act described in RCW 9A.56.262 , 9A.56.264 , or 9A.56.266 may file an action in superior court for recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable investigative and attorneys' fees and costs.
(3)Upon finding a violation of 9A.56.262, 9A.56.264 , or 9A.56.266 , in addition to the remedies described in this section, the court may impose a civil penalty not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars.
(4)The superior court may grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain violations of RCW 9A.56.262 through 9A.56.266 .
[ 1995 c 92 s 9 .]
Notes:
Telecommunications crime: Chapter 9.26A RCW.