RCW 9A.56.030
(1)Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.400 , a person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a)Property or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 ;
(b)Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another;
(c)A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175 , while the search and rescue dog is on duty;
(d)Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, and the costs of the damage to the owner's property exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
(e)Property or equipment used by firefighters or emergency medical service providers that is critical to their work in an emergency setting and taken from a fire station, fire department vehicle, or emergency medical services building, facility, structure, or vehicle; and
(i)The loss of the property or equipment significantly hindered or delayed the firefighter's or emergency medical service provider's ability to respond to an ongoing emergency; or
(ii)The property or equipment exceeds $1,000 in value.
(2)Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
[ 2025 c 286 s 2 ; 2017 c 266 s 10 ; 2013 c 322 s 2 ; 2012 c 233 s 2 ; 2009 c 431 s 7 ; 2007 c 199 s 3 ; 2005 c 212 s 2 ; 1995 c 129 s 11 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.56.030 .]
Notes:
Finding — Intent — 2017 c 266: See note following RCW 9A.42.020 .
Applicability — 2009 c 431: See note following RCW 4.24.230 .
Findings — Intent — Short title — 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065 .
Findings and intent — Short title — Severability — Captions not law — 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510 .
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230 .
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340 .