RCW 9A.40.090
(1)A person commits the crime of luring if the person, with the intent to harm the health, safety, or welfare of the minor or person with a developmental disability or with the intent to facilitate the commission of any crime:
(a)Orders, lures, or attempts to lure a minor or a person with a developmental disability into any area or structure that is obscured from or inaccessible to the public, or away from any area or structure constituting a bus terminal, airport terminal, or other transportation terminal, or into a motor vehicle;
(b)Does not have the consent of the minor's parent or guardian or of the guardian of the person with a developmental disability; and
(c)Is unknown to the child or developmentally disabled person.
(2)For purposes of this section:
(a)"Minor" means a person under the age of sixteen;
(b)"Person with a developmental disability" means a person with a developmental disability as defined in RCW 71A.10.020 .
(3)Luring is a class C felony.
[ 2016 c 11 s 1 ; 2012 c 145 s 1 ; 1995 c 156 s 1 ; 1993 c 509 s 1 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2012 c 145: "This act takes effect January 1, 2013." [ 2012 c 145 s 2 .]