Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.36
RCW 9A.36.011
(1)A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(a)Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
(b)Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
(c)Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(d)Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
(2)Assault in the first degree is a class A felony.
[ 2020 c 76 s 16 ; 1997 c 196 s 1 ; 1986 c 257 s 4 .]
Notes:
Severability — 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010 .
Effective date — 1986 c 257 ss 3-10: See note following RCW 9A.04.110 .