RCW 9A.28.040
(1)A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.
(2)It shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(a)Has not been prosecuted or convicted; or
(b)Has been convicted of a different offense; or
(c)Is not amenable to justice; or
(d)Has been acquitted; or
(e)Lacked the capacity to commit an offense; or
(f)Is a law enforcement officer or other government agent who did not intend that a crime be committed.
(3)Criminal conspiracy is a:
(a)Class A felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is murder in the first degree;
(b)Class B felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;
(c)Class C felony when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class B felony;
(d)Gross misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class C felony;
(e)Misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.
[ 1997 c 17 s 1 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.28.040 .]