Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.28
RCW 9A.28.020
(1)A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
(2)If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.
(3)An attempt to commit a crime is a:
(a)Class A felony when the crime attempted is murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, arson in the first degree, child molestation in the first degree, indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, or rape of a child in the second degree;
(b)Class B felony when the crime attempted is a class A felony other than an offense listed in
(a)of this subsection;
(c)Class C felony when the crime attempted is a class B felony;
(d)Gross misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class C felony;
(e)Misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.
[ 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 s 354 ; 1994 c 271 s 101 ; 1981 c 203 s 3 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.28.020 .]
Notes:
Intent — Severability — Effective dates — 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250 .
Application — 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 ss 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030 .
Purpose — 1994 c 271: "The purpose of chapter 271, Laws of 1994 is to make certain technical corrections and correct oversights discovered only after unanticipated circumstances have arisen. These changes are necessary to give full expression to the original intent of the legislature." [ 1994 c 271 s 1 .]
Severability — 1994 c 271: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1994 c 271 s 1103 .]