Code · Washington · Title 90 — Water Rights—Environment · Chapter 90.64
RCW 90.64.120
(1)Nothing in this chapter shall affect the department of ecology's authority or responsibility to administer or enforce the national pollutant discharge elimination system permits for operators of concentrated dairy animal feeding operations, where required by federal regulations or to administer the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW.
(2)Unless the department of ecology delegates its authority under chapter 90.48 RCW to the department of agriculture pursuant to RCW 90.48.260 , and until any such delegation of authority receives federal approval, the transfer specified in RCW 90.64.901 shall not preclude the department of ecology from taking action related to animal feeding operations or concentrated animal feeding operations to protect water quality pursuant to its authority in chapter 90.48 RCW. Before taking such actions, the department of ecology shall notify the department of agriculture.
[ 2003 c 325 s 4 ; 1993 c 221 s 13 .]
Notes:
Intent — Finding — 2003 c 325: See note following RCW 90.64.030 .