Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.94B
RCW 9.94B.020
In addition to the definitions set out in RCW 9.94A.030 , the following definitions apply for purposes of this chapter:
(1)"Community placement" means that period during which the offender is subject to the conditions of community custody and/or postrelease supervision, which begins either upon completion of the term of confinement (postrelease supervision) or at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release. Community placement may consist of entirely community custody, entirely postrelease supervision, or a combination of the two.
(2)"Community supervision" means a period of time during which a convicted offender is subject to crime-related prohibitions and other sentence conditions imposed by a court pursuant to this chapter or RCW 16.52.200
(9)or 46.61.524 . Where the court finds that any offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the conditions of supervision may, subject to available resources, include treatment. For purposes of the interstate compact for out-of-state supervision of parolees and probationers, RCW 9.95.270 , community supervision is the functional equivalent of probation and should be considered the same as probation by other states.
(3)"Postrelease supervision" is that portion of an offender's community placement that is not community custody.
[ 2025 c 58 s 2003 ; 2008 c 231 s 52 .]
Notes:
Explanatory note — 2025 c 58: See note following RCW 1.16.050 .
Intent — Application — Application of repealers — Effective date — 2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701 .
Severability — 2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500 .