Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.94A
RCW 9.94A.530
(1)The intersection of the column defined by the offender score and the row defined by the offense seriousness score determines the standard sentence range (see RCW 9.94A.510 , (Table 1) and RCW 9.94A.517 , (Table 3)). The additional time for deadly weapon findings or for other adjustments as specified in RCW 9.94A.533 shall be added to the entire standard sentence range. The court may impose any sentence within the range that it deems appropriate. All standard sentence ranges are expressed in terms of total confinement.
(2)In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537 . Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW 9.94A.537 . On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.
(3)In determining any sentence above the standard sentence range, the court shall follow the procedures set forth in RCW 9.94A.537 . Facts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in RCW 9.94A.535 (3)(d), (e), (g), and (h).
[ 2023 c 102 s 15 ; 2008 c 231 s 4 ; 2005 c 68 s 2 ; 2002 c 290 s 18 ; 2000 c 28 s 12 ; 1999 c 143 s 16 ; 1996 c 248 s 1 ; 1989 c 124 s 2 ; 1987 c 131 s 1 ; 1986 c 257 s 26 ; 1984 c 209 s 20 ; 1983 c 115 s 8 . Formerly RCW 9.94A.370 .]
Notes:
Intent — 2008 c 231 ss 2-4: See note following RCW 9.94A.500 .
Severability — 2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500 .
Intent — Severability — Effective date — 2005 c 68: See notes following RCW 9.94A.537 .
Effective date — 2002 c 290 ss 7-11 and 14-23: See note following RCW 9.94A.515 .
Intent — 2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517 .
Technical correction bill — 2000 c 28: See note following RCW 9.94A.015 .
Severability — 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010 .
Effective date — 1986 c 257 ss 17-35: See note following RCW 9.94A.030 .
Effective dates — 1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030 .