Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.73
RCW 9.73.210
(1)If a police commander or officer above the rank of first line supervisor has reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting party is in danger, law enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose of protecting the safety of the consenting party, intercept, transmit, or record a private conversation or communication concerning:
(a)The unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW; or
(b)Person(s) engaging in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.100 , or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.101 , or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.102 .
(2)Before any interception, transmission, or recording of a private conversation or communication pursuant to this section, the police commander or officer making the determination required by subsection
(1)of this section shall complete a written authorization which shall include
(a)the date and time the authorization is given;
(b)the persons, including the consenting party, expected to participate in the conversation or communication, to the extent known;
(c)the expected date, location, and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and
(d)the reasons for believing the consenting party's safety will be in danger.
(3)A monthly report shall be filed by the law enforcement agency with the administrator for the courts indicating the number of authorizations made under this section, the date and time of each authorization, and whether an interception, transmission, or recording was made with respect to each authorization.
(4)Any information obtained pursuant to this section is inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except:
(a)With the permission of the person whose communication or conversation was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded without his or her knowledge;
(b)In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of the same incident, where the cause of action is based upon an act of physical violence against the consenting party; or
(c)In a criminal prosecution, arising out of the same incident for a serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 in which a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or recording was a victim of the offense.
(5)Nothing in this section bars the admission of testimony of a participant in the communication or conversation unaided by information obtained pursuant to this section.
(6)The authorizing agency shall immediately destroy any written, transcribed, or recorded information obtained from an interception, transmission, or recording authorized under this section unless the agency determines there has been a personal injury or death or a serious violent offense which may give rise to a civil action or criminal prosecution in which the information may be admissible under subsection (4)(b) or
(c)of this section.
(7)Nothing in this section authorizes the interception, recording, or transmission of a telephonic communication or conversation.
[ 2011 c 241 s 3 ; 1989 c 271 s 202 .]
Notes:
Findings — Effective date — 2011 c 241: See notes following RCW 9.73.230 .
Severability — 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510 .