Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.68A
RCW 9.68A.090
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2)A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A , 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state or if the person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, including the purchase or sale of commercial sex acts and sex trafficking, through the sending of an electronic communication.
(3)For the purposes of this section, "electronic communication" has the same meaning as defined in *RCW 9.61.260 .
[ 2013 c 302 s 1 ; 2006 c 139 s 1 . Prior: 2003 c 53 s 42 ; 2003 c 26 s 1 ; 1989 c 32 s 7 ; 1986 c 319 s 2 ; 1984 c 262 s 8 .]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 9.61.260 was recodified as RCW 9A.90.120 pursuant to 2022 c 231 s 4 .
Effective date — 2013 c 302: "This act takes effect August 1, 2013." [ 2013 c 302 s 13 .]
Intent — Effective date — 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180 .