Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.68A
RCW 9.68A.075
*** CHANGE IN 2026 *** (SEE 5105-S.SL ) ***
(1)Except as provided in subsections
(5)and
(6)of this section, a person who intentionally views over the internet visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined in *RCW 9.68A.011
(a)through
(e)is guilty of viewing depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree, a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(2)Except as provided in subsections
(f)or
(g)is guilty of viewing depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree, a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3)For the purposes of determining whether a person intentionally viewed over the internet a visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section, the trier of fact shall consider the title, text, and content of the visual or printed matter, as well as the internet history, search terms, thumbnail images, downloading activity, expert computer forensic testimony, number of visual or printed matter depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct, defendant's access to and control over the electronic device and its contents upon which the visual or printed matter was found, or any other relevant evidence. The state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the viewing was initiated by the user of the computer where the viewing occurred.
(4)For the purposes of this section, each separate internet session of intentionally viewing over the internet visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct constitutes a separate offense.
(5)This section does not apply to a minor who intentionally views over the internet visual or printed matter depicting a minor thirteen years of age or older engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
(6)This section does not apply to a person under thirteen years of age who intentionally views over the internet visual or printed matter depicting himself or herself engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
[ 2019 c 128 s 7 ; 2010 c 227 s 7 .]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 9.68A.011 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015 (2)(k), changing subsection
(4)to subsection (7).
Short title — 2019 c 128: See note following RCW 13.40.660 .