Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.68A
RCW 9.68A.011
*** CHANGE IN 2026 *** (SEE 5105-S.SL ) ***
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1)"Digitization" means creating or altering any visual or printed matter to depict an identifiable minor in a realistic manner utilizing images of another person or computer-generated images, regardless of whether such creation or alteration is accomplished manually or through an automated process. "Digitization" includes, but is not limited to, creation or alteration of any visual or printed matter by using artificial intelligence.
(2)"Fabricated depiction of an identifiable minor" and "fabricated depiction" mean any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor who is identifiable from the matter itself or from information displayed with or otherwise connected to the matter, and that was created or altered by digitization to depict the minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct in which the minor did not actually engage.
(3)An "internet session" means a period of time during which an internet user, using a specific internet protocol address, visits or is logged into an internet site for an uninterrupted period of time.
(4)"Live performance" means any play, show, skit, dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or before an audience of one or more, with or without consideration.
(5)"Minor" means any person under eighteen years of age.
(6)To "photograph" means to make a print, negative, slide, digital image, motion picture, or videotape. A "photograph" means anything tangible or intangible produced by photographing.
(7)"Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated:
(a)Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;
(b)Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object;
(c)Masturbation;
(d)Sadomasochistic abuse;
(e)Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer;
(f)Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer. For the purposes of this subsection (7)(f), it is not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described conduct, or any aspect of it; and
(g)Touching of a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.
(8)"Visual or printed matter" means any photograph or other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph. "Visual or printed matter" includes, but is not limited to, any such photograph or other material that constitutes a fabricated depiction of an identifiable minor.
[ 2024 c 88 s 1 ; 2010 c 227 s 3 ; 2002 c 70 s 1 ; 1989 c 32 s 1 ; 1984 c 262 s 2 .]
Notes:
Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015 (2)(k).