Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.41
RCW 9.41.092
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a licensed dealer may not deliver any firearm to a purchaser or transferee until:
(1)The results of all required background checks are known and the purchaser or transferee
(a)is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under federal or state law and
(b)does not have a voluntary waiver of firearm rights currently in effect; and
(2)Ten business days have elapsed from the date the licensed dealer requested the background check.
[ 2023 c 161 s 4 ; 2019 c 3 s 4 (Initiative Measure No. 1639, approved November 6, 2018); 2018 c 145 s 4 ; 2015 c 1 s 4 (Initiative Measure No. 594, approved November 4, 2014).]
Notes:
Effective date — 2023 c 161: See note following RCW 9.41.090 .
Finding — Short title — Effective dates — Implementation — 2019 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 1639): See notes following RCW 9.41.360 .
Effective date — 2018 c 145 ss 1, 3, and 4: See note following RCW 9.41.350 .
Finding — 2015 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 594): See note following RCW 9.41.010 .