Code · Washington · Title 9 — Crimes and Punishments · Chapter 9.41
RCW 9.41.050
(1)(a) Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.
(b)Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol license in his or her immediate possession at all times that he or she is required by this section to have a concealed pistol license and shall display the same upon demand to any police officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so. Any violation of this subsection (1)(b) shall be a class 1 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW and shall be punished accordingly pursuant to chapter 7.80 RCW and the infraction rules for courts of limited jurisdiction.
(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and:
(i)The pistol is on the licensee's person,
(ii)the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or
(iii)the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.
(b)A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(3)(a) A person at least eighteen years of age who is in possession of an unloaded pistol shall not leave the unloaded pistol in a vehicle unless the unloaded pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.
(b)A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(4)Nothing in this section permits the possession of firearms illegal to possess under state or federal law.
[ 2003 c 53 s 28 ; 1997 c 200 s 1 ; 1996 c 295 s 4 ; 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 405 ; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 3 ; 1961 c 124 s 4 ; 1935 c 172 s 5 ; RRS s 2516-5.]
Notes:
Intent — Effective date — 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180 .
Finding — Intent — Severability — 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540 .
Effective date — 1994 sp.s. c 7 ss 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010 .
Severability — 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190 .