Code · Washington · Title 80 — Public Utilities · Chapter 80.36
RCW 80.36.150
(1)Every telecommunications company shall file with the commission, as and when required by it, a copy of any contract, agreement or arrangement in writing with any other telecommunications company, or with any other corporation, association or person relating in any way to the construction, maintenance or use of a telecommunications line or service by, or rates and charges over and upon, any such telecommunications line. The commission shall adopt rules that provide for the filing by telecommunications companies on the public record of the essential terms and conditions of every contract for service. The commission shall not require that customer proprietary information contained in contracts be disclosed on the public record.
(2)The commission shall not treat contracts as tariffs or price lists. The commission may require noncompetitive service to be tariffed unless the company demonstrates that the use of a contract is in the public interest based upon a customer requirement or a competitive necessity for deviation from tariffed rates, terms and conditions, or that the contract is for a new service with limited demand.
(3)Contracts shall be for a stated time period and shall cover the costs for the service contracted for, as determined by commission rule or order. Contracts shall be enforceable by the contracting parties according to their terms, unless the contract has been rejected by the commission before its stated effective date as improper under the commission's rules and orders, or the requirements of this chapter. If the commission finds a contract to be below cost after it has gone into effect, based on commission rules or orders or the requirements of this chapter in effect at the time of the execution of the contract, it may make the appropriate adjustment to the contracting company's revenue requirement in a subsequent proceeding.
(4)Contracts executed and filed prior to July 23, 1989, are deemed lawful and enforceable by the contracting parties according to the contract terms. If the commission finds that any existing contract provides for rates that are below cost, based on commission rules or orders or the requirements of this chapter in effect at the time of the execution of the contract, it may make the appropriate adjustment to the contracting company's revenue requirement in a subsequent proceeding.
(5)If a contract covers competitive and noncompetitive services, the noncompetitive services shall be unbundled and priced separately from all other services and facilities in the contract. Such noncompetitive services shall be made available to all purchasers under the same or substantially the same circumstances at the same rate, terms, and conditions.
[ 1989 c 101 s 8 ; 1985 c 450 s 29 ; 1961 c 14 s 80.36.150 . Prior: 1911 c 117 s 39 ; RRS s 10375.]