Code · Washington · Title 77 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 77.15
RCW 77.15.096
(1)Fish and wildlife officers may inspect without warrant at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner:
(a)The premises, containers, fishing equipment, fish, seaweed, shellfish, and wildlife of any commercial fisher or wholesale dealer or fish dealer; and
(b)Records required by the department of any commercial fisher or wholesale fish buyer or fish dealer.
(2)Fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers may inspect without warrant at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner:
(a)The premises, containers, fishing equipment, fish, shellfish, wildlife, or covered animal species of any person trafficking or otherwise distributing or receiving fish, shellfish, wildlife, or covered animal species;
(b)Records required by the department of any person trafficking or otherwise distributing or receiving fish, shellfish, wildlife, or covered animal species;
(c)Any cold storage plant that a fish and wildlife officer has probable cause to believe contains fish, shellfish, or wildlife;
(d)The premises, containers, fish, shellfish, wildlife, or covered animal species of any taxidermist or fur buyer; or
(e)The records required by the department of any taxidermist or fur buyer.
(3)Fish and wildlife officers may inspect without warrant, at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, the records required by the department of any retail outlet selling fish, shellfish, or wildlife, and, if the officers have probable cause to believe a violation of this title or rules of the commission has occurred, they may inspect without warrant the premises, containers, and fish, shellfish, and wildlife of any retail outlet selling fish, shellfish, or wildlife.
(4)Authority granted under this section does not extend to quarters in a boat, building, or other property used exclusively as a private domicile, does not extend to transitory residences in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, and does not allow search and seizure without a warrant if the thing or place is protected from search without warrant within the meaning of Article I, section 7 of the state Constitution.
[ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 8 s 5 ; 2002 c 128 s 5 ; 2001 c 253 s 26 ; 1998 c 190 s 116 ; 1982 c 152 s 1 ; 1980 c 78 s 22 . Formerly RCW 77.12.095 .]
Notes:
Finding — Intent — Effective date — 2017 3rd sp.s. c 8: See notes following RCW 77.08.010 .
Effective date — Intent, construction — Savings — Severability — 1980 c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010 .