Code · Washington · Title 77 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 77.12
RCW 77.12.203
(1)Notwithstanding RCW 84.36.010 or other statutes to the contrary, the state treasurer, on behalf of the department, must distribute to counties by April 30th of each year on game lands, regardless of acreage, in each county, if requested by an election under RCW 77.12.201 , an amount in lieu of real property taxes equal to that amount paid on similar parcels of open space land taxable under chapter 84.34 RCW or the greater of seventy cents per acre per year or the amount paid in 1984 plus an additional amount for control of noxious weeds equal to that which would be paid if such lands were privately owned. This amount may not be assessed or paid on department buildings, structures, facilities, game farms, fish hatcheries, water access sites, tidelands, or public fishing areas.
(2)"Game lands," as used in this section and RCW 77.12.201 , means those tracts, regardless of acreage, owned in fee by the department and used for wildlife habitat and public recreational purposes. All lands purchased for wildlife habitat, public access, or recreation purposes with federal funds in the Snake River drainage basin are considered game lands regardless of acreage.
(3)This section does not apply to lands transferred after April 23, 1990, to the department from other state agencies.
(4)The county must distribute the amount received under this section in lieu of real property taxes to all property taxing districts except the state in appropriate tax code areas the same way it would distribute local property taxes from private property. The county must distribute the amount received under this section for weed control to the appropriate weed district.
[ 2021 c 184 s 1 ; 2019 c 415 s 983 ; 2018 c 299 s 913 ; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 1 s 984 ; 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4 s 971 ; 2014 c 55 s 1 ; 2013 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 999 ; 2012 2nd sp.s. c 7 s 924 ; 2005 c 303 s 14 ; 1990 1st ex.s. c 15 s 11 ; 1984 c 214 s 2 ; 1980 c 78 s 37 ; 1965 ex.s. c 97 s 3 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2019 c 415: See note following RCW 28B.20.476 .
Effective date — 2018 c 299: See note following RCW 43.41.433 .
Effective date — 2017 3rd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 43.41.455 .
Effective dates — 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 28B.15.069 .
Effective date — 2014 c 55: "This act takes effect July 1, 2015." [ 2014 c 55 s 2 .]
Effective dates — 2013 2nd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 2.68.020 .
Effective date — 2012 2nd sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 2.68.020 .
Effective date — 2005 c 303 ss 1-14: See note following RCW 79A.15.010 .
Limitations — 1990 1st ex.s. c 15: "Amounts saved by operation of section 11 of this act during the 1989-91 fiscal biennium may be used only for financing capital facilities." [ 1990 1st ex.s. c 15 s 12 .]
Severability — 1990 1st ex.s. c 15: See note following RCW 43.99H.010 .
Effective date — 1984 c 214: See note following RCW 77.12.201 .
Effective date — Intent, construction — Savings — Severability — 1980 c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010 .