Code · Washington · Title 74 — Public Assistance · Chapter 74.38
RCW 74.38.050
The services provided in RCW 74.38.040 may be provided to nonlow-income eligible persons: PROVIDED, That the department and the area agencies on aging shall utilize volunteer workers and public assistant recipients to the maximum extent possible to provide the services provided in RCW 74.38.040 : PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the department and the area agencies shall utilize the bid procedure pursuant to chapter 43.19 RCW for providing such services to low-income and nonlow-income persons whenever the services to be provided are available through private agencies at a cost savings to the department.
The department shall establish a fee schedule based on the ability to pay and graduated to full recovery of the cost of the service provided; except, that nutritional services, health screening, services under the long-term care ombuds program under chapter 43.190 RCW, and access services provided in RCW 74.38.040 shall not be based on need and no fee shall be charged; except further, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, that well-adult clinic services may be provided in lieu of health screening services if such clinics use the fee schedule established by this section.
[ 2013 c 23 s 226 ; 1983 c 290 s 15 ; 1979 ex.s. c 147 s 1 ; 1977 ex.s. c 321 s 4 ; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 131 s 5.]
Notes:
Effective date — 1979 ex.s. c 147: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1979." [ 1979 ex.s. c 147 s 4 .]